English (Endocrine System and Metabolism; Genetics)
abetalipoproteinemia [correct]
CONT: Abetalipoproteinemia. This rare disease represents a defect in chylomicron formation. The intestinal cells are lacking apoprotein B, and therefore fat absorption cannot occur normally.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Génétique)
abêtalipoprotéinémie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'étude des troubles génétiques du transport des graisses contribue à élucider les mécanismes de manutention intestinale des lipides et du métabolisme des lipoprotéines. [...] l'abêtalipoprotéinémie est causée par l'absence de la protéine de transfert microsomiale [...]
Spanish (Sistemas endocrino y metabólico; Genética)
abetalipoproteinemia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Síndrome hereditario autosómico recesivo, poco frecuente, caracterizado por la ausencia de betalipoproteínas séricas, hipocolesterolemia, acantocitosis, esteatorrea por malabsorción, retinitis pigmentaria, ataxia y retraso mental.