English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System)
acquired brain injury [correct]; ABI [correct]
DEF: An injury to the brain that has occurred since birth.
OBS: An ABI can be direct neurological insult or indirectly via metabolic/systemic illness.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux)
lésion cérébrale acquise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] dommage au cerveau [survenant] après la naissance.
OBS: Les dommages au cerveau peuvent être dus à une blessure traumatique à la tête, à des états comme l'anoxie (manque d'oxygène) ou à une infection.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Sistema nervioso)
lesión cerebral adquirida [feminine noun]