English (Cardiovascular System)
ankle brachial index [correct]; ABI [correct]
DEF: A pressure index which compares ankle systolic pressure and brachial systolic pressure by means of a doppler (ultrasound) study.
French (Système cardio-vasculaire)
indice tibio-brachial [correct, masculine noun]; indice t:b [correct, masculine noun]; indice de pression systolique cheville/bras [correct, masculine noun]; IPCB [correct, masculine noun]; IPCB
CONT: On se sert régulièrement de l'indice de pression systolique cheville/bras (indice tibio-brachial) mesuré au Doppler (IPCB) pour diagnostiquer une artériopathie.
OBS: indice tibio-brachial; indice t:b : termes retenus par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.