English (Biochemistry; Soil Science; Environment)
abiotic decomposition [correct, standardized]
DEF: The decomposition by physical and/or chemical processes ...
OBS: ... e.g. photolysis, hydrolysis, oxidation and reduction.
OBS: abiotic decomposition: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Biochimie; Science du sol; Environnement)
décomposition abiotique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Décomposition par des processus physiques et/ou chimiques [...]
OBS: [...] par exemple la photolyse, l'hydrolyse, l'oxydation et la réduction.
OBS: décomposition abiotique : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Bioquímica; Ciencia del suelo; Medio ambiente)
descomposición abiótica, [correct, feminine noun]; degradación abiótica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Descomposición por procesos físicos y químicos, por ejemplo; fotólisis, hidrólisis, oxidación y reducción.