English (Perinatal Period; Baby and Child Care)
weaning [correct]; ablactation [correct]
DEF: The act of substituting other food for the mother's milk in the diet of a child.
French (Périnatalité; Soins du bébé et puériculture)
sevrage [correct, masculine noun]; ablactation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Introduction progressive des aliments autres que le lait maternel.
OBS: ablactation : terme qui a été employé pour exprimer la cessation de l'allaitement considérée par rapport à la mère, le mot sevrage s'appliquant plus particulièrement à l'enfant.
Spanish (Periodo perinatal; Puericultura)
destete [correct, masculine noun]; ablactación [correct, feminine noun]; aglactación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Después del amamantamiento exclusivo durante los primeros seis meses de vida, comienza el período de ablactación (o destete), que consiste en introducir poco a poco alimentos sólidos y líquidos aparte de la leche materna y la transición hacia una dieta sólida sin amamantamiento.