English (Textile Industries; Silk (Textiles))
ardassine [correct]; ardassin [correct]; pearl silk [correct]; ablaque [correct]
CONT: Ardass. ... ardasse ... ardan raw silk. A very fine sort of Persian silk. Hence ardassine, a fabric from this silk ... Ardas Silk ... Silk Raw: Ardass, Sherbassee, etc.
CONT: Product list yarn: Yarn is sold by the skein, by the cone and by the mini-cone. ... They offer rug wool, merino wool, wool-silk, cotton-linen, carpet warp, alpaca, pearl cotton, chenilles, pearl silk, mohair, wool & rayon.
CONT: ... She wore a narrow gown of pearl silk ... .
OBS: Silk is radiant and lustrous. Like a fine pearl, silk is composed of layers of protein built up to give it a pearly sheen.
French (Industries du textile; Soieries)
ardassine [correct, feminine noun]; ablaque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ardassine. Soie Perse la plus estimée et la plus fine. (On la nomme aussi ablaque.)