English (Spacecraft)
ablating material [correct]; ablative material [correct]; ablator [noun]
DEF: A material, especially a coating material, designed to provide thermal protection to a body in a fluid stream through loss of mass.
OBS: Ablating materials are used on the surfaces of some reentry vehicles to absorb heat by removal of mass, thus blocking the transfer of heat to the rest of the vehicle and maintaining temperatures within design limits. Ablating materials absorb heat by increasing in temperature and changing in chemical or physical state. The heat is carried away from the surface by a loss of mass (liquid or vapor). The departing mass also blocks part of the convective heat transfer to the remaining material in the same manner as transpiration cooling.
French (Engins spatiaux)
matériau d'ablation [correct, masculine noun]; matériau ablatif [masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau spécial recouvrant un astronef et qui peut être sacrifié (entraîné, emporté, évaporé) au cours des opérations de rentrée dans l'atmosphère de la Terre. L'énergie cinétique se dissipe et prévient l'échauffement excessif de la structure principale de l'astronef.