English (Soil Science; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
ablation [correct]
DEF: Lowering of a land surface by wind erosion or weathering agents ...
French (Science du sol; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
ablation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de disparition de la terre ou du sol par l'action de l'eau de surface ou de la glace [...]