English (Climatology; Glaciology)
ablation [correct]
DEF: Quantity of snow or ice removed from the surface of a glacier or from a snow-field by a combination of processes such as sublimation, melting and evaporation.
OBS: "Accumulation" [is] the opposite of "ablation."
French (Climatologie; Glaciologie)
ablation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de glace, de neige, de terre ou du sol disparue.
Spanish (Climatología; Glaciología)
ablación [correct, feminine noun]