English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
ablation; removal
CONT: Weed control by plowing has been directly responsible for the removal of topsoil faster than it can be formed by the natural process of erosion.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
ablation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enlèvement de la matière aux dépens du relief par mobilisation de débris solides ou par dissolution.
OBS: L'ablation du matériel issu de l'altération est très sensible à la nature de celui-ci. [...] elles signalent la réalisation d'équilibres nombreux qui freinent l'ablation des versants.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
ablación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Desgaste de las superficies de las rocas producido por el agua.