English (Astronautics)
ablation [correct]
CONT: Ablation, the controlled decomposition of the heat shield during entry, is a very effective means of dissipating entry heating (of course, the heatshield could not be re-used); energy absorbed in breaking the physical and chemical bonds that hold the ablator together is unavailable for heating the vehicle.
French (Astronautique)
ablation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'un flux de matière ou de rayonnement sur la surface d'un corps, entraînant une perte de substance de celui-ci par décomposition chimique, changement d'état ou érosion mécanique.
CONT: L'ablation de matériaux appropriés déposés à la surface d'un corps permet d'en réduire l'échauffement pendant une durée limitée.
PHR: Cône d'ablation, photoablation.