English (Surgery)
ablation [correct, see observation]
DEF: Removal of a body part or the destruction of its function, as by a surgical procedure ...
OBS: The term "ablation" is used in the case of a complete organ removal or destruction.
French (Chirurgie)
ablation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à enlever un organe, un ensemble de tissus ou un corps étranger par voie chirurgicale.
OBS: L'ablation concerne un organe, un ensemble de tissus ou un corps étranger dans sa totalité.
Spanish (Cirugía)
ablación [correct, feminine noun]