English (Climatology)
snowcover ablation [correct]; snow cover ablation [correct]; snow ablation [correct]; ablation [correct]
DEF: Reduction of the water equivalent of a snow cover by melting, evaporation, wind and avalanches.
French (Climatologie)
ablation nivale [correct, feminine noun]; ablation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réduction de l'équivalent en eau de la couverture nivale par fonte, par évaporation, sous l'action du vent et par suite d'avalanches.
Spanish (Climatología)
ablación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reducción del equivalente en agua de la capa de nieve por fusión, evaporación, viento y avalanchas.