English (Missiles and Rockets; Peace-Keeping Operations; Arms Control)
anti-ballistic missile system [correct]; ABM system [correct]; antiballistic missile system [correct]
DEF: A weapon system for intercepting and destroying ballistic missiles.
OBS: anti-ballistic missile system; ABM system: term and abbreviation extracted from the « Disarmament and Peace Keeping » glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Opérations de maintien de la paix; Contrôle des armements)
système de missiles antimissiles balistiques [correct, masculine noun]; système ABM [correct, masculine noun]; système antimissiles balistiques [correct, masculine noun]; système anti-missiles balistiques [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: système de missiles antimissiles balistiques; système ABM : termes tirés du lexique « Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix » avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.