English (PAJLO; Aboriginal Law)
Aboriginal right [correct, noun]; Aboriginal Peoples' right [correct, noun]; right of Aboriginal Peoples [correct, noun]
OBS: In Canada, a right held by Indigenous Peoples under section 35 of the Constitution Act, 1982.
OBS: The term "Aboriginal right" is usually used in the plural form.
OBS: The term "aboriginal rights" is used in section 35 of the Constitution Act, 1982.
French (PAJLO; Droit autochtone)
droit ancestral [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Au Canada, droit dont sont titulaires les peuples autochtones au titre de l'article 35 de la Loi constitutionnelle de 1982.
OBS: Le terme «droit ancestral» s'emploie le plus souvent au pluriel.
OBS: Le terme «droits ancestraux» est employé à l'article 35 de la Loi constitutionnelle de 1982.
OBS: droit ancestral : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).