English (Monument Names; Military Administration)
National Aboriginal Veterans Monument [correct, Canada]
OBS: This richly symbolic monument pays tribute to the extensive and voluntary contribution of Aboriginal men and women to Canada's armed forces over the years. It reflects traditional beliefs about honour, duty and harmony with the environment. Artist and Fabrication Date: Noel Lloyd Pinay, 2001. Owner: National Capital Commission. Location: Confederation Park - On Elgin Street near Laurier Street, Ottawa.
French (Désignations de monuments; Administration militaire)
Monument aux anciens combattants autochtones [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Ce monument hautement symbolique rend hommage aux nombreux Autochtones, hommes et femmes, qui se sont joints aux forces armées canadiennes au fil des ans. Il témoigne des croyances traditionnelles : l'honneur, le sens du devoir et l'harmonie avec l'environnement. Artiste et date de fabrication : Noel Lloyd Pinay, 2001. Propriétaire : Commission de la capitale nationale. Emplacement : Parc de la Confédération - sur la rue Elgin, près de la rue Laurier, Ottawa.