English (Programming Languages)
abort statement [correct, standardized]
DEF: A simple statement that causes one or more tasks to become abnormal, preventing any further rendezvous with such a task.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
instruction d'avortement [correct, feminine noun]; ordre d'avortement [correct, masculine noun]; instruction de sabordage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instruction simple qui rend une ou plusieurs tâches anormales, empêchant ainsi tout rendez-vous ultérieur avec ladite tâche.
OBS: instruction de sabordage : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.