English (Road Traffic)
U-turn [correct]; about-turn
DEF: A turn ... made by a vehicle traveling along one side of a way by crossing the lane of oncoming traffic and turning into and proceeding along a lane on the other side ...
French (Circulation routière)
demi-tour [correct, masculine noun]; demi-volte [feminine noun]; virage en U [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de retourner sur son chemin sans manœuvre en marche arrière (en parlant d'un véhicule).
OBS: Il faut éviter la forme fautive «virage en U».
Spanish (Tránsito vial)
vuelta en U [feminine noun]