English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Technical Textiles)
abrasion resistance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The resistance to wear resulting from mechanical action upon a surface . It is expressed by the abrasion resistance index. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: ... the new bicomponent filament developed by Hoechst Trevira and Hoechst Celanese has improved antistain properties and a better abrasion resistance through the presence of an external layer containing a high proportion of a fluoro-polymer.
OBS: abrasion resistance: term standardized by ISO.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Textiles techniques)
résistance à l'abrasion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; résistance à l'usure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résistance à une usure superficielle par une action mécanique. Elle est exprimée par un indice de résistance à l'abrasion. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Les textiles sont de plus en plus utilisés en construction routière, surtout comme solution aux problèmes d'érosion. [...] Les deux principales qualités d'un textile devraient être la capacité de filtration et la perméabilité. On exige aussi une bonne résistance au déchirement et à l'usure [...]
OBS: résistance à l'abrasion : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Textiles técnicos)
resistencia a la abrasión [feminine noun]