English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
abrasion resistance [correct]
DEF: Ability of a surface to resist being worn away by rubbing or friction.
CONT: When a surface resists wearing by rubbing, it is abrasion resistant. Abrasion resistance relates to toughness rather than merely hardness and is a necessary quality for floor finishes, enamels, and varnishes.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
résistance à l'abrasion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: La résistance à l'abrasion est, en particulier, une des qualités spécifiques des couches de finition. La résistance à l'abrasion est appréciée, le plus souvent, par comparaison avec celle d'un feuil étalon à l'aide d'essais conventionnels effectués sur des «abrasimètres».
OBS: résistance à l'abrasion : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: Contexte reproduit avec la permission de l'AFNOR.