English (Surface Treatment of Metals; Sanding and Polishing of Metals)
abrasive blasting [correct, standardized]
DEF: General term for blasting using abrasive particles.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux; Sablage et ponçage des métaux)
projection abrasive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Terme général désignant la projection de particules abrasives.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.