English (General Hardware; Sanding and Polishing of Metals; Wood Finishing)
sanding disc [correct, standardized, officially approved]; abrasive disc [correct, officially approved]; abrasive disk
CONT: Sanding discs in the most popular sizes are stocked by your local Canadian Tire Store. Regular sand grits, garnets and the new, aluminium-oxide, cloth-backed discs.
OBS: sanding disc: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: sanding disc; abrasive disc: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Quincaillerie générale; Sablage et ponçage des métaux; Finition du bois)
disque d'abrasif [correct, masculine noun]; disque abrasif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; disque à poncer [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; disque ponceur [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Disque dont l'une des faces est recouverte d'un abrasif quelconque utilisé pour poncer le bois ou le métal.
OBS: disque ponceur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: disque abrasif; disque à poncer : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Ferretería general; Enarenado y pulimento de metales; Pulido de la madera)
disco de lijado [masculine noun]