English (Grinding (Machine-Tooling))
abrasive disk [correct]; sanding disc [correct]
DEF: An abrasive sintered or shaped into a disk to be rotated by an arbor for abrasive machining.
French (Meulage (Usinage))
disque abrasif [correct, masculine noun]; disque à poncer [correct, masculine noun]; disque de ponçage [correct, masculine noun]