English (Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling))
abrasive waterjet cutting
CONT: A new process, "abrasive waterjet cutting", was created by the introduction of abrasive particles into the waterjet, greatly increasing capabilities. The addition of abrasives to the waterjet stream expands cutting capability to almost any material known to man and makes it one of the most versatile tools in use today. ... Abrasive waterjet is rapidly finding use in cutting hard, dense material such as glass, composites, metals, and fired ceramics. These materials are difficult to cut by older, conventional processes because they tend to fray, crack, splinter, shatter, or show heat effects.
French (Découpage et taillage (Usinage))
découpe au jet abrasif [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Procédé de découpe au jet abrasif. La technique de la découpe au jet d'eau haute pression forme la base de la découpe au jet abrasif. L'eau sous pression est chargée de particules abrasives extrêmement fines (grenat, corindon et olivine par ex.). [...] À l'aide d'une buse canon en métal très dur, le jet d'eau additionné d'abrasif est focalisé sur la matière. Cette technique renforce l'énergie du jet et permet de séparer et de percer des matériaux très durs de différentes épaisseurs et résistances.