English (Missiles and Rockets; Ballistics; Astronautics)
advanced ballistic re-entry system [correct]; ABRES [correct]; advanced ballistic reentry system [correct]; ABRES [correct]; ABRES; advanced ballistic missile reentry system; ABRES [correct]; ABRES
CONT: The Athena test missile was developed to support the Air Force's Advanced Ballistic Missile ReEntry System (ABRES). The program was intended to gain an understanding of re-entry phenomena and the feasibility of advanced re-entry concepts. Athena was a low-cost, solid fueled missile used by the Department of Defense to test full scale and subscale models of advanced reentry systems.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Balistique; Astronautique)
système ABRES [proposal, masculine noun]; système de rentrée balistique de pointe [masculine noun]; ABRES [masculine noun]; ABRES