English (Personnel Management (General); Working Practices and Conditions; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
absence [correct]
DEF: A temporary unavailability for work lasting for one or more days or shifts.
OBS: It is to be distinguished from lateness which is a lesser duration than one day or shift, even though the employee may be unavailable when needed for work assignment.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Régimes et conditions de travail; Conventions collectives et négociations)
absence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fait pour un employé de ne pas être présent à son travail pendant les heures où il devrait normalement exercer ses activités professionnelles.
Spanish (Gestión del personal (Generalidades); Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo; Convenios colectivos y negociaciones)
ausencia [correct, feminine noun]