English (International Public Law)
absence of an applicable rule [correct]; absence of law applicable
CONT: Arbitration of non-legal questions was also provided for, and the tribunal was empowered in the absence of an applicable rule (which by definition of non-legal question would seem to be the ordinary situation) to decide ex aequo et bono.
French (Droit international public)
lacune du droit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Absence de règle de droit international applicable à un différend, ce qui conduit l'arbitre ou le juge international, suivant les pouvoirs dont il est investi, soit à prononcer le non liquet, soit à statuer en équité.