English (Working Practices and Conditions; Federal Administration)
unauthorized absence [correct]; unauthorized leave of absence [correct]; absence without leave [correct]; non-authorized absence [correct]; unexcused absence [correct]
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Administration fédérale)
absence non autorisée [correct, feminine noun]; absence sans autorisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Absence pour laquelle un employé n'a pas obtenu une autorisation préalable de la part de son employeur.