English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Pharmacology)
wormwood oil [correct]; absinthe oil [correct]; absinthium oil [correct]; absinthium [correct]; oil of wormwood [correct]; wormwood
DEF: A dark green to brown bitter narcotic essential oil obtained from the leaves and tops of a wormwood (Artemisia absinthium) and used as a flavoring agent in liqueurs and esp. formerly in medicine as a tonic and anthelmintic.
OBS: Not to be confused with wormseed oil.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie)
essence d'absinthe [correct, feminine noun]; essence de grande absinthe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide narcotique vert foncé tirant parfois sur le brun, de saveur brûlante, obtenu par distillation à la vapeur des feuilles d'Artemisia absinthium. Aromatisant. Employé aussi en thérapeutique.
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacología)
esencia de ajenjo [feminine noun]