English (Chronology; Fish)
absolute age [correct]
CONT: Releasing known-age and marked fish into the wild is a rigorous age validation [method], as the absolute age of the recaptured fish is known without error. Since the released fish are generally less than [one] year old, recaptured fish will have spent the majority of their lives in natural surroundings. ... You can estimate the absolute age of the fish by estimating the age at tagging (using the removed scale) added to the time at liberty.
French (Chronologie; Poissons)
âge absolu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La remise à l'eau des poissons marqués d'âge connu dans la nature est une méthode rigoureuse de validation de l'âge, car l'âge absolu des poissons recapturés est connu avec certitude. Comme les poissons remis à l'eau ont généralement moins [d'un] an, les individus recapturés auront passé la majeure partie de leur vie dans leur milieu naturel. [...] Vous pouvez déterminer l'âge absolu du poisson en ajoutant l'âge estimé au moment de l'étiquetage (à l'aide des écailles prélevées) au temps passé en liberté.