English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Strength of Materials; Physics of Solids; Plastic Materials)
absolute compliance [correct, standardized]
OBS: The absolute compliance is the reciprocal of the absolute modulus, and the unit of measure is the reciprocal of the pascal (Pa-1).
OBS: |C|: The capital letter "C" in this symbol is italicized.
OBS: absolute compliance; |C|: term and symbol standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Résistance des matériaux; Physique des solides; Matières plastiques)
complaisance absolue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: La complaisance absolue est l'inverse (ou le réciproque) du module absolu, et l'unité de mesure de la complaisance absolue est le réciproque du pascal (Pa-1).
OBS: |C| : La lettre majuscule «C» dans ce symbole s'écrit en italique.
OBS: complaisance absolue; |C| : terme et symbole normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).