English (Telecommunications Transmission)
absolute delay [correct]
DEF: The length of time taken for a signal to travel from one point to another in a communication system. Absolute delay is dependent on the length, frequency, and the medium of transmission (cable, microwave, etc.).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
temps de propagation absolu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Retard enregistré par un signal entre le moment de son lancement et celui de son arrivée à destination.