English (Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Graphics)
absolute command [correct]; absolute instruction [avoid]; absolute order [obsolete]
DEF: A display command that uses absolute coordinates.
OBS: absolute command: term and definition standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Infographie)
commande absolue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; instruction absolue [correct, feminine noun]; instruction réelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Commande d'affichage utilisant des coordonnées absolues.
OBS: commande absolue : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Gráficos de computadora)
instrucción absoluta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrucción particular de una computadora (ordenador) que especifica totalmente una operación específica y que, además, también puede ejecutarla.