English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Foreign Trade; Maritime Law)
actual total loss [correct]; absolute total loss
OBS: An actual total loss is not to be mistaken for a constructive total loss.
OBS: In the context of an insurance policy a total loss may occur if: (i) the goods are completely destroyed; (ii) the owner is irretrievably deprived of the ownership of goods; (iii) goods are transformed to such an extent that they no longer can be said to be the same as those insured; (iv) the subject matter of the insurance, be it ship or goods on board the ship, is declared as "missing" by an accredited underwriting agency.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Commerce extérieur; Droit maritime)
perte totale effective [correct, feminine noun]; perte totale réelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Perte subie lorsque] la chose assurée est détruite ou endommagée au point de cesser d'être une chose de l'espèce assurée, ou si l'assuré en est irrémédiablement privé.
OBS: La perte totale réelle ne doit pas être confondue avec la perte réputée totale.
Spanish (Incendio, accidentes y riesgos varios (Seguros); Comercio exterior; Derecho marítimo)
pérdida total efectiva [correct, feminine noun]; pérdida total real [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de cobertura que puede contraerse en el seguro marítimo. El asegurador paga el cargamento solamente si el buque queda totalmente destruido. Constituye la garantía mínima posible.