English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
absolute value of an error [correct]; absolute value of error [correct]; absolute value [correct]
DEF: The value of the error without regard to sign.
CONT: If the maximum permissible error of a measuring instrument is equal to + or - 0.2 mm, the absolute value of this error is + or - 0.2 / mm = 0.2 mm.
OBS: When it is necessary to distinguish "error" from "relative error", the former is sometimes called absolute error of measurement. This should not be confused with absolute value of error, which is the modulus of the error.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
valeur absolue de l'erreur [correct, feminine noun]; valeur absolue d'une erreur [correct, feminine noun]; valeur absolue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur de l'erreur, abstraction faite de son signe.
CONT: Si l'erreur maximale tolérée d'un instrument de mesurage est égale à + ou - 0,2 mm, la valeur absolue de cette erreur est + ou - 0,2 mm = 0,2 mm.
OBS: Lorsqu'il est nécessaire de faire la distinction entre «l'erreur» et «l'erreur relative», la première est parfois appelée «erreur absolue de mesure». Il ne faut pas la confondre avec la «valeur absolue de l'erreur», qui est le module de l'erreur.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
valor absoluto [masculine noun]