English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
absolute-judgment method [correct]; method of absolute judgments [correct]; method of isolated stimuli [correct]; method of single stimuli [correct]
DEF: The essential elements of the method of single stimuli are these: A set of discrete values of the variable stimulus is selected. Those values are presented one at a time (one per trial). The order of presentation of the values is random. As each stimulus is presented, the subject judges it as "High" (big, long, heavy, etc.) or Low (small, short, light, etc.) or indeterminate (i.e., equal). After all the trials have been completed, the experimenter determines for each value of the variable stimulus the proportion of times it was judged "High" and "Low". Judgments of "equal" as treated as failures of discrimination, and are discarded. Separate plots are then constructed of the proportions of "High" and "Low" judgments across the values of the variable stimulus.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
méthode des jugements absolus [correct, feminine noun]; méthode des stimuli isolés [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'une des méthodes sensorimétriques destinées à mesurer la sensation même. Alors que les autres méthodes présentent les stimuli par paire, par exemple pour les comparer [...], cette méthode présente chaque stimulus isolément, et le sujet doit évaluer sa sensation; [...]