English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiography (Medicine); Audio Technology)
absorbance [correct]; absorbency [correct]; optical density [correct]
DEF: In radiation physics, the negative logarithm of the transmittance, defined in this case as the ratio of the radiant energy transmitted by an object (I) to the incident radiant energy (Io).
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Radiographie (Médecine); Électroacoustique)
noircissement [correct, masculine noun]; densité optique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [...] le logarithme décimal du rapport du flux lumineux incident reçu par le film au flux lumineux transmis par le film.
OBS: Selon l’AFNOR, la densité optique se définit comme le «logarithme décimal de l'inverse du facteur de transmission».
OBS: densité optique : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.