English (Analytical Chemistry; Textile Industries; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
absorbate [correct, see observation]
DEF: The gaseous substance absorbed.
OBS: While the term absorbate refers to a substance which has already been absorbed, the term absorptive is restricted to the substance which is capable of being absorbed.
French (Chimie analytique; Industries du textile; Études et analyses environnementales)
absorbat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le Zyklon-B est un absorbat d'acide cyanhydrique [...]
Spanish (Química analítica; Industrias textiles; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
absorbato [correct, masculine noun]