English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
absorbate [correct]; absorptive
CONT: Black Green Absorbent Foam ... It is a real absorbent. The general term absorption in fact applies to two separate physical phenomena: adsorption and absorption. Adsorption is defined as the tendency of molecules to adhere to the surface of a solid, while absorption is the taking up of matter (the absorbate) into the matrix of other matter (the absorbent).
OBS: Absorption: The process of gases or liquids being taken up into the pores of a fabric, yarn, or fabric.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
absorbat [correct, masculine noun]; substance absorbée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En textile, c'est la substance absorbée par une fibre, fil ou étoffe.
OBS: Chromatographie : Processus d'analyse chimique par absorption sélective des constituants d'un mélange par une matière pulvérulente.