English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radiation Protection)
absorbed dose [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The amount of energy from ionizing radiation absorbed, per unit of mass, by an exposed tissue or organ.
OBS: absorbed dose: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Radioprotection)
dose absorbée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Quantité d'énergie de rayonnement ionisant absorbée, par unité de masse, par un tissu ou un organe exposé.
OBS: dose absorbée : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.