English (Textile Industries; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
absorbency [correct]
DEF: The ability of one material to take up another material.
French (Industries du textile; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
pouvoir absorbant [correct, masculine noun]; capacité d'absorption [correct, feminine noun]; pouvoir d'absorption [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pouvoir absorbant : Aptitude d'une matière à absorber une autre matière et à la retenir.