English (Physics of Solids; Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution)
absorbent; absorption agent
French (Physique des solides; Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau)
absorbant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau qui, par sa texture, s'imprègne de manière sélective d'un fluide extérieur : gaz carbonique dans une enceinte, pétrole sur la mer.
Spanish (Física de los sólidos; Medidas contra la contaminación; Contaminación del agua)
absorbente [masculine noun]