English (Chemistry; Waterproofing (Construction))
absorbent material [correct]
DEF: Material capable of absorbing liquids or moisture, such as blotting paper, paper towels, paper napkins, sponges, etc.
French (Chimie; Étanchéité (Construction))
matériau absorbant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau ayant la propriété de laisser pénétrer et de retenir les liquides et l'humidité : papier buvard, fibres traitées (serviettes en papier), éponges, etc.