English (Chemistry; Water Heaters and Softeners (Household))
absorption cycle [correct]
CONT: Regeneration ... renews the ion absorption powers of the exchange material and permits the exchanger to be reused for virtually countless absorption cycles.
OBS: Water softener.
French (Chimie; Chauffe-eau et adoucisseurs d'eau)
cycle d'échange [masculine noun]
CONT: Par la régénération, le matériau d'échange retrouve donc son pouvoir absorbant, de sorte que l'échangeur peut servir de nouveau à d'innombrables cycles d'échange.
OBS: Adoucisseur d'eau.