English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Pharmacology)
absorption, distribution, metabolism and excretion study [correct]; ADME study [correct]
CONT: A knowledge of the fate of a drug, its disposition (absorption, distribution, metabolism, and excretion, known by the acronym ADME) and pharmacokinetics ... plays a central role throughout pharmaceutical research and development. These studies aid in the discovery and selection of new chemical entities, support safety assessment, and are critical in defining conditions for safe and effective use in patients. ADME studies provide [a] basis for critical judgments from situations where the behavior of the drug is understood to those where it is unknown: this is most important in bridging from animal studies to the human situation.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Pharmacologie)
étude sur l'absoption, la distribution, le métabolisme et l'excrétion [correct, feminine noun]; étude sur l'ADME [correct, feminine noun]; étude ADME [correct, feminine noun]