English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
dark nebula [correct]; dark cloud [correct]; absorption nebula [correct]
DEF: A cloud of interstellar gas and dust that is sufficiently dense to obscure partially or completely the light from stars and other objects lying behind it and sufficiently large and suitably located to produce a noticeable effect.
CONT: Molecular clouds are so important because they are the raw material of stars and planets. A dark nebula (or dark cloud) is a very dense part of a bigger molecular cloud; the light extinction is caused by the high density and the presence of interstellar dust in these clouds.
OBS: dark nebulas; dark nebulae: plural forms.
OBS: absorption nebulas; absorption nebulae: plural forms.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
nébuleuse obscure [correct, feminine noun]; nébuleuse sombre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certaines nébuleuses [...] ne se manifestent que par la poussière qu'elles renferment en abondance : tel le cas des nébuleuses obscures, qui absorbent la lumière des astres situés derrière et se détachent en ombres chinoises sur le fond étoilé du ciel.