English (Physics of Solids; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
absorptive [correct, adjective]
DEF: Having the quality of absorbing, swallowing, or imbibing.
French (Physique des solides; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
absorptif [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui a la faculté d'absorber (une substance, un fluide).