English (Physics of Solids)
theoretical mechanics [correct]; abstract mechanics [correct]; theoretic mechanics; pure mechanics
DEF: Study of the motion of theoretical models of bodies, using the concepts of particle and rigid body.
OBS: According to The Random House Dictionary of the English Language, "mechanics" is a plural noun but is construed as a singular.
French (Physique des solides)
mécanique rationnelle [correct, feminine noun]; mécanique théorique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude des corps rigides et de leurs déformations sous l'effet des forces appliquées sur la base de lois de comportement.
DEF: Mécanique considérée sous son aspect théorique.
CONT: La mécanique rationnelle, au sens large, étudie non seulement le corps rigide et les interactions entre corps rigides, mais aussi les déformations, sous l'effet des forces appliquées, de corps de forme simple, ayant une loi de comportement simple.