English (Psychology (General))
abstract thinking [correct]
DEF: Thinking characterized by the use of abstractions and generalizations.
CONT: Piaget's theory suggests that children progress from a stage of "concrete thinking" (entered at about age six) to one of "formal thinking" (at about age twelve). It is Papert's belief that this ordering is not in fact universal; ....
OBS: As opposed to "concrete thinking."
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
pensée abstraite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Piaget distingue la «pensée concrète» de la «pensée formelle». La pensée concrète est déjà bien élaborée quand l'enfant, à six ans, aborde sa première année d'école primaire, et elle se renforce dans les années qui suivent. La pensée formelle, quant à elle, ne se développe réellement que lorsque l'enfant a presque le double de cet âge, soit environ douze ans, à un ou deux ans près - et certains spécialistes ont même émis l'idée que bien des personnes ne parviennent jamais à une pensée pleinement formelle.
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades))
pensamiento abstracto [correct, masculine noun]