English (Computer Programs and Programming)
abstract type [correct]; existential type [correct]
CONT: In programming languages, an abstract type is a type in a nominative type system that cannot be instantiated directly ...
OBS: Every instance of an abstract type is an instance of some concrete subtype. Abstract types are also known as existential types.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
type abstrait [correct, masculine noun]; type existentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure de données abstraite qui se contente de préciser quelles sont les données et les opérations qui agissent sur ces données.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
tipo abstracto [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En ingeniería de software, un tipo abstracto es un tipo en un sistema de tipo nominativo que es declarado por el programador, y que tiene la propiedad de no contener miembros que no sean miembros de algún subtipo declarado.