English (Types of Documentation (Library Science))
abstracting [correct]
DEF: The process of preparing a condensed summary of the pertinent information in a document.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
condensation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La condensation est l'opération qui consiste à extraire l'information pertinente d'un document et à la présenter dans un texte rédigé, bref et cohérent.