English (Medication; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
nonmedical use [correct]; non-medical use [correct]; misuse; abuse [avoid, pejorative]
CONT: Misuse of prescription drugs means taking a medication in a manner or dose other than prescribed; taking someone else's prescription, even if for a legitimate medical complaint such as pain; or taking a medication to feel euphoria (i.e., to get high). The term nonmedical use of prescription drugs also refers to these categories of misuse.
French (Médicaments; Drogues et toxicomanie)
usage non médical [correct, masculine noun]; utilisation non médicale [correct, feminine noun]; usage à des fins non médicales [correct, masculine noun]; utilisation à des fins non médicales [correct, feminine noun]; mésusage [masculine noun]; abus [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]
CONT: L'utilisation non médicale des médicaments stimulants disponibles sous ordonnance, c'est-à-dire leur consommation par des individus qui ne détiennent pas de prescription et qui utilisent ces médicaments hors de leurs indications thérapeutiques pour améliorer leur performance, a surtout été documentée chez les populations étudiantes.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Drogas y toxicomanía)
abuso de medicamentos [correct, masculine noun]; uso incorrecto [masculine noun]
OBS: Se debe distinguir entre el consumo y el abuso. A partir del momento en que el uso se haga excesivo o indebido, estaremos hablando de abuso. Sin embargo, la distinción se pierde cuando nos referimos a sustancias cuyo consumo ya representa un uso indebido y es por eso común ver consumo, uso y abuso utilizados como sinónimos.