English (Offences and crimes; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
abuser [correct]; perpetrator of abuse [correct]; abuse perpetrator [correct]; perpetrator of maltreatment [correct]; maltreatment perpetrator [correct]
CONT: Previous studies estimated that most maltreatment takes place in community-based settings but could also occur in institutions, for example nursing homes, residential care facilities and even hospitals and sheltered housing ... Abusers in the community were usually identified as family members, most likely the victim's spouse, adult son or daughter ...
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
maltraiteur [correct, masculine noun]; maltraiteuse [correct, feminine noun]; auteur de maltraitance [correct, masculine noun]; auteure de maltraitance [correct, feminine noun]; autrice de maltraitance [correct, feminine noun]; auteur de mauvais traitements [correct, masculine noun]; auteure de mauvais traitements [correct, feminine noun]; autrice de mauvais traitements [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Derecho de familia (common law); Problemas sociales; Sociología de la familia)
abusador [masculine noun]