English (PAJLO; Penal Law; Family Law (common law); Social Problems)
perpetrator of abuse [correct]; abuse perpetrator [correct]; perpetrator of maltreatment [correct]; maltreatment perpetrator [correct]
CONT: Once a perpetrator of abuse has appropriated the power to verbally restrict his partner's day-to-day life choices, physical violence then serves as both the abuser's means of enforcing that control and the punishment for attempts to resist it.
French (PAJLO; Droit pénal; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux)
auteur de maltraitance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; auteure de maltraitance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; autrice de maltraitance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: auteur de maltraitance; auteure de maltraitance; autrice de maltraitance : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).