English (Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
abused intimate partner [correct, noun]; abused partner [correct, noun]; victim of intimate-partner abuse [correct, noun]
CONT: Victims of intimate-partner abuse are known to fail to disclose domestic violence unless asked appropriate questions. Yet lawyers without domestic violence training may, inadvertently, fail to ask the right questions.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
partenaire intime maltraité [correct, masculine noun]; partenaire intime maltraitée [correct, feminine noun]; partenaire intime victime de maltraitance [correct, masculine and feminine noun]