English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
abused parent [correct]
CONT: In spite of the lack of public attention abused parents have received, adolescent-to-parent violence has features that are common to all forms of family violence. Control and domination are central to domestic violence ... and is a preeminent concern of all parents whose youth use violence against them. Adolescents who use violence at home perceive their parents as weak and ineffective and perceive themselves as lacking power ... Adolescents use violence and abuse to take power away from their parents and to control decision making in their families.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
parent maltraité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: parent maltraité : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).