English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
abused spouse [correct]
OBS: spousal abuse: The physical, sexual, verbal, or emotional abuse of one spouse by the other.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
conjoint maltraité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; conjointe maltraitée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: conjoint maltraité; conjointe maltraitée : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).