English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
abusive intimate partner [correct]; abusing intimate partner [correct]
OBS: "Intimate partner" with respect to a person, includes their current or former spouse, common-law partner and dating partner.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
partenaire intime maltraitant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; partenaire intime maltraitante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: partenaire intime maltraitant; partenaire intime maltraitante : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).