English (Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
abusive intimate partner [correct, noun]; abusing intimate partner [correct, noun]; abusive partner [correct, noun]; abusing partner [correct, noun]
CONT: One of the key functions of the CCR [Co-ordinated Community Response to high risk/high danger domestic/intimate partner violence] team is to ... increase safety for the victim, family members and others who may be at risk of serious harm or lethality from a current or former abusive partner.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
partenaire intime maltraitant [correct, masculine noun]; partenaire intime maltraitante [correct, feminine noun]; partenaire maltraitant [correct, masculine noun]; partenaire maltraitante [correct, feminine noun]