English (Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of Human Relations)
abusive relationship [correct, noun]; relationship of abuse [correct, noun]
CONT: [The researcher] developed ... the theory of cyclic abuse with a hypothesis that abusive relationships, once established, are characterized by a predictable repetitious pattern of abuse. She suggested that sustained periods of living in such a cycle may lead [the] victim to learned helplessness.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie des relations humaines)
relation de maltraitance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les avocats spécialisés en droit de la famille doivent être conscients que l'enlèvement d'enfant est possible dans les affaires de violence familiale. Traditionnellement, c'est le parent qui a le droit de visite qui enlève l'enfant au parent qui est le principal responsable des soins. De plus en plus, de nombreux enlèvements sont [...] commis par le principal responsable des soins, qui fuie des situations ou des collectivités où la relation de maltraitance a eu lieu [...]
Spanish (Derecho de familia (common law); Problemas sociales; Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
relación abusiva [correct, feminine noun]; relación de abuso [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] el modelo de apego traumático o vínculo traumático de Dutton y Painter [...] propone que los rasgos centrales de las relaciones abusivas de larga duración son el desequilibrio de poder y la intermitencia del abuso.