English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Layout (Graphic Arts))
abut [correct]
DEF: To join two negatives, rules, lines, etc. at one end.
OBS: The adjectival form is butted.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Maquette et mise en page)
abouter [correct]
DEF: Joindre deux négatifs, filets, lignes, etc. bout à bout.